Friday, July 26, 2013

A-Z...Get To Know Me!

Hey all! I've been seeing this little survey floating around as I've been catching up and I thought I'd give it a go~!

A. Attached or Single?
Attached! Very attached. Basically as attached as a person can be.

B. Best Friend?
Well...Scott is my very best friend :) And I'm so happy I can have him in my life.
I do have other really good (best) friends as well.

C. Cake or Pie?
As much as I love a good hot apple pie, I love cake more.
Especially ice cream cake ;)

D. Day of Choice?
Saturday or Sunday. Basically a weekend day will do ;)

E. Essential Item?
Hmm...my snuggle pillow (yes, I have one) and maybe my iPad...

F. Favorite Color?
I love all colors...but Green is my favorite for the past few years.

G. Gummy Bears or Worms?
Worms! As long as they have the sour sugary goodness on the outside.
If no sugar...neither.
PS. Pink/Blue ones are the best.

H. Home Town?
Technically Picture Butte...but I grew up on a farm.

I. Favorite Indulgence?
Please...Ice Cream. But indulgence seems too strong for that (in my eyes).
Lets go with Cheesecake...seems more indulgencey to me.

J. January or July?
July! I'm a Summer girl all the way! New Year's are nothing special...neither is snow.

K. Kids?
Perhaps some day...not yet!

L. Life isn't complete without?
Ice Cream (oh jeez), and kittens :D

M. Marriage Date?
July 14, 2012
Just over a year ago!

N. Number of brothers/sisters?
3 brothers/6 sisters
Yep.

O. Oranges or Apples?
I love both...a LOT!
But I like the crunch of apples...plus they're good vehicles for getting the Maple Almond Butter to my belly ;)

P. Phobias?
Spiders, annnnnd Moth's...most bugs actually.
Also the unknown...what will the future hold?!

Q. Quotes?
"There is no charge for awesomeness, or attractiveness"
-Kung Fu Panda

R. Reason's to Smile?
Would you hate me if I said ice cream? :X
Watermelon also makes me smile, and Scott, and kittens, and puppies, and a good workout :D

S. Season of Choice?
Summer. 'Nuff said.

T. Tag 5 People.
Not entirely sure who all has done this...but I'll tag...
1. Caitlyn from Chasing Chels
2. Nani from Don't Ask...
3. Amber from The Palmer Family in Boston
4. Holly from under our bumbershoot...
5. Mel from Stronach's Happily Ever After

PS. Consider yourselves lucky, I made it easy so you can copy and paste the list from the bottom...you're welcome ;)

U. Unknown fact about me?
Hmm... I try not to be very emotional and generally try to keep myself from crying.
This, in turn, leads to me BAWLING over basically nothing at some point in the future.
Awesome, hey?

V. Vegetable?
Carrots and Celery. They're my faves :)
NO...CORN! Yup, Corn.

W. Worst Habit?
I'm very lazy with cooking. Most of the time, I'm perfectly content with either cereal, oatmeal or just snacking in general...

X. X-ray or Ultrasound?
What does this even mean? Which would I prefer to get?
I've never had an Ultrasound and I've had 2 X-ray's in my life.
Not sure about Ultrasound...but X-ray's aren't so bad?

Y. Your Favorite Food?
Well...technically ice cream. But I also LOVE fruit, and most chicken dishes ;)

Z. Zodiac Sign?
Scorpio!

Hope you enjoyed and feel free to fill it out yourself. (Please do!)

Leave a comment...choose at least one letter and tell me about you!
If you're unsure of which one to pick, maybe use your first letter from one or all of your names!
(If it's T, say favorite type of flower or something) ;) 

Love you too.

xo T

(for all those who want it...)

A. Attached or Single?
B. Best Friend?
C. Cake or Pie?
D. Day of Choice?
E. Essential Item?
F. Favorite Color?
G. Gummy Bears or Worms?
H. Home Town?
I. Favorite Indulgence?
J. January or July?
K. Kids?
L. Life isn't complete without?
M. Marriage Date?
N. Number of brothers/sisters?
O. Oranges or Apples?
P. Phobias?
Q. Quotes?
R. Reason's to Smile?
S. Season of Choice?
T. Tag 5 People.
U. Unknown fact about me?
V. Vegetable?
W. Worst Habit?
X. X-ray or Ultrasound?
Y. Your Favorite Food?
Z. Zodiac Sign?

2 comments:

  1. Trudy. I hate these things! Mostly because the person who tags me is so darn witty and I'm so dull! And I just can't post it except here on your very own blog (which is wittier than I could ever be...I just take pictures...). But I love you, so...

    Here goes:

    A. Attached or Single?
    Very much attached. Someone asked me if I miss being single. And without a note of hesitation, a resounding "no" came from the very depths of my soul.

    Ha ha... #kiddingnotkidding

    B. Best Friend?
    My sisters. Plural.

    And my best friend Naomi I count as a sister, so the above statement still applies...

    C. Cake or Pie?
    Icing...? And a same amount of favourite is pumpkin pie. And lemon meringue. And banana cream. And chocolate cream. And chicken pot pie.

    Ok. Lets go with pie.

    D. Day of Choice?
    Day off.

    E. Essential Item?
    Eyelash extensions. Seriously. I'm not a girl without them...

    F. Favorite Color?
    I'm looking around my house and I've got so many colours going on, it's making me dizzy. I'll go with that colour.

    G. Gummy Bears or Worms?
    Bears. I like to fold them in half and touch them with my tongue and feel them dissolve away....

    White ones are the best.

    H. Home Town?
    Calgary. (So proud).

    I. Favorite Indulgence?
    Maraschino cherries. Concerts. Vinyl records. Dog treats for Stelle. Vintage anything. Cook books. Pinterest. Oreos (double stuffed. Once you go double stuffed, you can't go back...).

    J. January or July?
    July. When I can enjoy it in the shade. (Redheads do not do well in sun...but I love it oh so much..)

    K. Kids?
    Yes...? Even if I have none of my own, I don't know who I'd be without my nieces and nephews (prolly a grumpy old maid...)

    L. Life isn't complete without?
    Tyler. Family. Mexican food. Music. Dancing. Gospel. (In no particular order).

    M. Marriage Date?
    July 9, 2009. (AAAHHH!!!! How did that happen?!?!)

    N. Number of brothers/sisters?
    1 bro 6 sisters. And can I just say soon to be 21 nieces and nephews. CRAZY.

    O. Oranges or Apples?
    Oranges. Big, heavy, juicy ones.

    P. Phobias?
    Moths (Me too! They're so unpredictable...). Strong wind.

    Q. Quotes?
    "Beyond a wholesome discipline,
    be gentle with yourself.
    YOU ARE A CHILD OF THE UNIVERSE
    no less than the trees and the stars;
    you have a right to be here.
    And whether or not it is clear to you,
    no doubt the universe is unfolding as it should.
    Therefore, be at peace with God,
    whatever you conceive Him to be.
    And whatever your labors and aspirations,
    in the noisy confusion of life,
    keep peace in your soul.
    With all its sham,
    drudgery, and broken dreams,
    it is still a beautiful world.
    Be cheerful.
    Strive to be happy.”
    Mac Erhmann

    R. Reason's to Smile?
    Wicked. Marigold. Getting film developed. Holding Tyler's hand. Cuddling with Stelle. Finding a song or album you can put on repeat for an entire week and never get tired of it.

    S. Season of Choice?
    An Indian Summer.

    T. Tag 5 People.
    I don't know 5 people...

    U. Unknown fact about me?
    My life's an open book. I feel like I have no secrets!

    V. Vegetable?
    Fennel.

    Seriously tho. Where has it been all my life?!

    W. Worst Habit?
    Not cleaning the dishes after a meal. It's so much worse cleaning them the next day...

    X. X-ray or Ultrasound?
    Radiation is my favourite. How could I decide between the two?!? (Is this for reals...???).

    Y. Your Favorite Food?
    Grilled cheese sandwiches. And ketchup.

    I mean. I love food in general. But if I really had to choose, I've had a lifelong love affair with GCS and I'm not about to give it up just yet...

    Z. Zodiac Sign?
    Libra. But I have no idea what it means.

    Ta da! Done!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you :D! That was fun. I'm glad you love me :3
      Trust me, you're clearly much more witty than I.

      I didn't know you had eyelash extensions...
      I love Wicked!
      It's definitely worse cleaning the next day...
      I LOVE grilled cheese! I haven't had it in SO LONG!

      Again, thanks for doing it :D

      Delete